Description:
Amaranth Oil is extracted from Amaranthus cruentus
of Amaranthus hypochondriacus. The oil extracted
from these plants contains mainly non-polar lipid
compounds especially triglycerides with a high
degree of unsaturation.
Amaranth oil is a light to medium colored, clear
liquid that is pourable at low temperatures, highly
unsaturated with a delicate, agreeable aroma and
taste, allowing greater usage versatility. It
also provides an excellent resource for omega
series fatty acids. Due to amaranth oil’s
fatty acid composition and squalene content, amaranth
provides a raw material that is among the lowest
in percent saturated fat of commonly used cosmetic
or food grade industrial vegetable oils.
Amaranth’s unique oil adds temperature
stability (high and low) and functional variety
to foods, cosmetics, shampoos and intermediates
for manufacture of lubricants, pharmaceuticals,
rubber chemicals, aromatics and surface active
agents.
Applications:
Cosmetics, lotions and nutraceuticals.
Physical and Nutritional
Composition of Amaranth Oil:
Typical Compostion Values:
| Squalene (% oil) |
8% |
 |
|
| Fatty Acids |
% Profile |
| 14:0 |
0.2 |
| 16:0 |
19.0 |
| 16:1 |
0.8 |
| 17:0 |
0.7 |
| 18:0 |
3.2 |
| 18:1 |
32.5 |
| 18:2 |
36.6 |
| 18:3 |
1.1 |
| 20:0 |
1.2 |
| 22:0 |
0.2 |
| 24:1 |
4.5 |
Preliminary Analytical Values:
| Iodine value range |
93.3 to 100.4 |
| FFA value range |
13.5 to 19 |
| Peroxide value range |
15 to 33 |
| Tocopherol range (ppm) |
15 to 41 |
| Phosphalipids as lecithin (ppm) |
360 to 390 |
| % Unsaturated |
64 to 76% |
| % Monounsaturated |
37.8% +/- 2% |
| % Polyunsaturated |
37.7% +/- 2% |
| Net weight (per gallon) |
7.5 lbs |
|